Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind his back and one of the boys would tip him on the finger. If he could name that boy the latter would have to turn his face to the wall.
    (g) Off-and after:- The number of boys playing would be divided into two halves. One half would go off and hide and the other half would follow them When they were caught the other half would go off and hide.
    (h) They boys used go out around the country with their caps and coats turned inside out. One of them would have a cow's horn, turned into a bugle, and he would blow it his best.
    (i) Bacon:- A circle would be drawn on the ground and a piece of paper put in the middle of it. Each boy would have a pegging-top and he would fire it at the piece of paper. The farthest top away from it would be put in the ring. The boys would then spin their tops and pick them up on their
    Martin Roice
    Michael Roice