Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Rising of '98 the Insurgents had the Protestant prisoners out on Wexford Bridge. They had piked many men over into the river. When Father Curran the Parish Priest of Wexford, who happened to be passing, saw the commotion he came out on the bridge and tried to stop the executions. Finding his efforts unavailing he bade the Insurgents kneel down and repeat the Lord's Prayer after him. They did so and when they had finished the Lord's Prayer to the petition, "Forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those who trespass against us", he stopped them and asked them, "How can you expect God to forgive you if you do not forgive those people for being against you. So his efforts at that were successful. Father Curran is interred in the Franciscan Church Wexford. His tomb is under the Organ gallery in that Church.
    _______________
    Mr Kellet a protestant Gentleman bade Father Curran to ask any request and of his power, he would grant it to him. The only request
    1. am
    Thomas Kehoe