Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a priest was going on a sick call. It was a false call planned by the yeomen to enable them to kill the priest. This was in Enniscorthy. At this time there were no motor-cars. They used to ride on horseback. As the priest was
    crossing over a bridge, about a mile outside Enniscorthy, two men jumped out from behind the wall and held up the priest with guns. When the priest got off his horse
    he hit one of the men with his horse-whip across the face. The mark of the whip is said to be on his descendants. The other caught the priest and threw him against the
    wall and ran his bayonet through his heart. The blood began to drop on the bridge and you can see the point of it there to the present day.
    Brendan Redmond, 30 High St., Wexford
    Informant: Mrs. Duggan, 21 High St. Wexford.