Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Turner from Oulart had information which would lead to the capture is the insurgents of '98. He was coming to Wexford to give the information to a Yeoman Captain in the town. An ancestor of mine called "Squint-eyed" Murphy, followed him to Wexford and caught him on the old bridge of Wexford. He cut the reins of the horse which Turner was riding, with the curved point of his pike. Turner drew two pistols and shot Murphy in the right arm but Murphy stuck his pike in the "informers heart". Turner was found dead in the morning on the old bridge.
    1. am
    James Murphy