Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am a direct descendant of Esmonde Ryan. Ryan was in the British Army where he had lost his arm. He was a protestant. Seeing the way his Catholic neighbours were persecuted by the English he decided to fight with the insurgents and was heartily welcomed as he knew all about artillery.
    He first joined at Enniscorthy and at once took command. Under his direction the Insurgents used their guns with great effect and all their successes was attributed to his leadership.
    The victory at Enniscorthy had a demoralising effect on the English soldiers who at this time had some of the Insurgents' sympathisers held as prisoners and some of these were released and told to go and stop the rebellion and tell the people to live quietly. But the Insurgents hearing this and seeing the effect their victory had in the enemy made up their minds to attack Wexford. So they marched in the direction of Wexford and took up stand on the "Three Rock" mountain.
    1. am
    Joseph Donoghue