Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The men of Castlebridge answered the call to New Ross better than they answered the call to Oulart.
    Scores of these men armed with fowling-pieces, pitch forks, and pikes forged in the old forge that still stands beside the road running from Curracloe Strand went.
    One body of men under the command of a man named Hogan completed the march in a few hours and when we consider that this Hogan carried with him three stone of bullets and his long barrelled gun we may consider it a marvellous feat.
    Hogan gave a good account of himself at Ross and he killed or wounded with every bullet he fired. When the English drove the Irish from Ross, Hogan and the remnants of his band were cornered in an alley near the centre of the town. The Yeomen were not long about finding out their position and from a window over-head kept firing on the little band. Every minute Hogan saw one or two of his men being killed before his eyes, but
    1. am
    Joseph O' Donoghue