School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. In 1798 when Le Hunt's men were at Oulart Hill a man named Roche was killed when an English soldier fired a shot at him and he is said to be buried under a slot at Ardcavan.
    In another fight dozens of men were killed and their bodies were thrown into a thatched house which was on fire at Oulart and these bodies were burned.
    At Kilcorral there are the ruins of a forge and the man that owned that forge gave the men that were fighting a supply of pikes. The ruins of another forge are in Curracloe and a man named Donoghue made pikes for the insurgents in it.
    There are guns hidden at the back of Oulart Hill in a hole and it is said that there is a stone with a drop if John Kelly's blood on it buried with the guns.
    1. am
    Joseph Donoghue