Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place outside Wexford town which is called the "Three Rock Mountain". Long ago mass was celebrated on the middle rock. There is a watch rock about a hundred yards from one of the other rocks, This rock is only half the size of the mass rock. The Catholics used to keep watch there while the priest was saying mass in case the English soldiers would come and kill them all.
    Christopher Murphy
    Mrs K. Murphy
    64
  2. About two and a half miles from Wexford, near Barntown rocks, is a rock where mass used to be celebrated in the olden days. When you go out the Barntown Rd and as you are nearing the rocks, you turn to your left and between the highest and lowest rocks is the mass rock. Blood is on it, where a priest was killed while saying mass. It was the place where the people of Wexford constantly heard mass.