Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Park (Wexford) an old man by the name of Pat Reck. He never used to go out in the daytime and he had a habit of roaming the fields at night. This night he sat down on a hill, It was a bright moon-light night.
    All of a sudden a little man appeared to him and asked him what he would do if he had a crock of gold. The old man said he would build a new house, and pay his bills, and so on. Then the leprechaun told him that he would show him where he would find a crock of gold.
    This he did and he filled two small bags full of gold and gave them to the old man. The old man then began to make his way home. Everytime he would think he would be near home, he would be at the same place that he had left the leprechaun.
    It was near dawn when he thought of a plan. As long as he carried the gold, he knew he would be under a spell, so, putting the gold where he had got it, he said he would dig it up in the morning. Immediately he put the gold down he was able to make his way home.
    The next morning, after he had got his breakfast, the old man set off to dig up the crock of gold for he knew that the fairies could not put a spell on
    John Shudell
    William Thomas