Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread used in olden times was made of barley. They sent it to the mills to be ground. When it came back from the mills some of it was called wheaten-meal. Then they used to make loaves. First they put as much flour as they wanted out on a board called a "boorán" (This is a common word in Wexford for the board on which the dough is kneaded. It is probably a corruption of the Irish (bórd aráin) {?} Then the put soda and salt in it to make it sweet. After that they wet it with butter milk to make dough out of it. Then they cut the dough out in cakes and put them in pans and covered them with pot lids and put fire under and over them. They used to make a turf or coal fire under the pan and when it was red they got a shovel and put some of the cinders on the pot lids to make them hot.
    When it was baked it was the shape of the pan. They used to put a cross on the cakes to divide them into quarters. When they wanted a quarter it was easy to break it off.
    1. táirgí
    Stephen Martin