Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago, there lived in Riley's Lane a woman by the name of Murphy, and every day she used to go down to the Quay with her husband's dinner. She had one child of four months old and while she would be out she would leave somebody with the child for feat the fairies would take it.
    This day she had nobody to stay with the child so she shut the door. On her way she met another woman and asked her to keep an eye on the child until she came back. The woman, whose name was Mrs Roche, did as she was told and amused herself around the house. She happened to pick up a little ornament off the mantlepiece and was examining it when a voice behind her said, "Lay that down, it's not yours". She turned around to see who was speaking to her and didn't she see the child and it leaning over the side of the cradle and its chin resting on its hand and it's face had turned like that of an old man
    The woman blessed herself and
    John Shudell