Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman some years ago who lived in Coolcotts, Wexford. She had an only son. He was coming home late one night, when he saw a crowd of little men, with red caps, hurling in the field which he was crossing to go home. He shouted to them and said "Well done, men" and immediately one of them handed him a hurl and they kept him hurling away till the cocks crew in the mornings, and they all cleared away. He could not tell where they went as all he could hear was their voices, going away in the distance.
    The poor boy was kept going around the field and could not find his way till daylight came, and when he got home to his mother, who was wondering where he was, all night, she got a terrible fright because she saw that he had lost one of his eyes. He told her what he saw and heard and what had happened and the people around the place said that if he had passed by and taken no notice that they would not have harmed him.
    There is a field in Crosstown called the "Hill-a-halla" which belonged to the Furlong family in (days) years gone by.
    The old people said that there was a crock of gold hidden in that field from Cromwell's time. They said that the gold was guarded by two black
    Master James Furlong
    Mrs Mary Furlong