Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Murphy was at a wake in Coolcots when he was there he heard the "bow" keening and when he was going home he saw the "bow" and he tried to catch her but she threw her comb at him and he was struck blind. When the priest came to him he told him what had happened to him. The priest told him to say a certain prayer every day for a month and at the end of the month his sight would be returned to him.
  2. She was seen and heard mourning Mr. M. J. O'Connor, who died the night after she was heard. She was heard by many people but they were afraid to look at her.
    Mr. Kehoe was coming down Selskar in his car when he heard the howling. Thinking he had run over a dog, he stopped his car and got out and to his surprise he saw the "bow" sitting under a tree outside Cullen's Cycle shop
    James Murphy
    Mr John Kehoe