Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as old Mary Carley was waked in her coffin upstairs in her house, which is situated in a lonely spot, down near Carraig, the "bow" was herad outside the door. Her husband went out to see what it was, and as he opened the door he fell with the fright. When the people came out to him and asked him what was the matter, he told them that he saw the "bow" and they got the fright of their lives. Three days after she was buried, her husband got the priest to bless the house, because he thought he heard something upstairs every night before he went to bed.
    Next night as he was going upstairs to bed he heard something behind him, but he saw nothing. When he got into his bed, he heard the noise again and after a while he heard the door open and a great wind came in. The windows started to shake, His bed began to shake. He could not stand it, and so he got up and went downstairs, took his overcoat, and went out.
    When he was going up the road he saw a little woman in front of him and she carrying a small basket and she combing her hair. After a while as the man caught up with her, he said, "Good night," to her, but got no answer and before he could look around him, she was
    Thomas Fogarty
    Thomas Fogarty