Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Mother Biddy Roche was washing tripe at the "back of John St" (Public Water Tap), one night late, about seventy five years ago, when a thing like a silk handkerchief struck her on the face. Her face swelled up as big as a pot and the doctor's could do but little for her. Now there was a woman living in John's Gate St, who was known to have dealings with the fairies and after some days she was sent for. The poor patient said to her, "I won't have you sure me if you have any dealings with the fairies". "Oh be easy in your mind Biddy" says she, "I wasn't with them this seven years. So the "fairy woman" went out and gathered herbs and made a poultice which to away the swelling and all trace of it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Walter Roche