Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Victoria M. Sherwood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the oldest and best respected traditions amonst the fisherfolk of Wexford County - a tradition that goes back into the mists of time - is that no fishing boat shall leave its moorings on the eve of St Martin's Day and no prospect or inducement will persuade the hardy seadogs who live around the Faythe and William street (not forgetting Byrne's Lane) Rosslare, Curracloe, Killmore etc., to put to sea on that one night in the year.
    The Legend is that each year on the night of November the tenth St. Martin rides across the waters of Wexford Bay on a white horse and any-one who is out at sea and sees him will not reach the shore alive