Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Duck can be played by any number of people. Everyone gets a small round stone. One person is the duck. She places her stone on the top of a bigger stone. Then she stands alongside of the stone and the others throw their stones at hers to try to knock it off. Then they must go back to the starting line with their stone before she can touch them. If anyone knocks the stone off the bigger stone, the duck must put it back before she can run after the others.
    A mother and children are in a house. The children are sent for a bucket of water to the well and they run back home again and tell their mother there is a frog in the well. The mother goes down to the well with the children and asks the frog what he wants. "I want a needle and thread." "For what?". "To sew up my bag." "What are you going to do with the bag?" "Fill it with sand to sharpen my knife". "For what"? "To cut off your heads." And he runs after them to cut off their heads.
    Get a piece of chalk and draw a very large square ( example drawn). You begin at A and hop alround going into each