Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

Once upon a time there lived in a village an old woman. She had one child a daughter. This old woman made her living by spinning flax. When it came to her time to die she called her daughter to her bedside and said to her "My child I have nothing to leave you but my spinning wheel and you will have to do the best you can for yourself. You will find money enough to bury me in an old canister under my bed. Be a good girl and say your prayers always and you will be all right". The old woman died and was buried and the girl had to do all the spinning herself. She soon got used to it and got on all right. One wet day just as she had finished her dinner of potatoes and ketchup there came a knock at the door and on opening it there walked in a little man who asked her if he might dry himself at her fire. He was the smallest little man she had ever seen. She told him him he might dry himself and welcome and gave him some dinner. He thanked her and asked her if would spin some flax for her. She had a large amount of flax in the house and he made
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Mrs Wickham