Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal)

A great many years ago there lived at a place called St. Helens by the sea shore a woman and she was very poor.

A great many years ago there lived at a place called St. Helen's by the sea shore a woman and she was very poor. She had three small fields and she had to till them herself. She was a very pious woman and used to pray to God for help. One morning as she was walking along the shore she saw a fine cow walking out of the sea. The cow came along the strand and up the bank and into the woman's field. After some time the cow had a calf which the woman reared. After some years she had in all about five cows. One of these cows had a bull cafe and when it grew up the woman sold it to a man who lived near. The bullock came back again to the woman's field and brought all the cosw away with him into the sea again. When the bullock was going away from the field he left the mark of his hoof in a rock. It has been called the bullocks track ever since. You may see it yet in the rock on it has worn away a great deal. Told by Mrs Wickham, Waddingsland, Kilrane Co Wexford
    Mrs Wickham
    Fearann Bhaidín, Co. Loch Garman