Scoil: Tacumshin (uimhir rolla 1908)

Teach Coimseáin, Co. Loch Garman
Alice Lucking

Fintan Munna of Taghmon had a foundation here.

III. Mr G. H. Kinahan in Vol.IX of R.A. Journal 1889, refers to "St. Catherine's Abbey in the village of Churchtown N.E. of Tacumshane Lake". He gives no authority for his statement which Fr. Byrne regarded as misleading.
    In a list of Churches etc. in Forth and Bargy, before the Cromwellian Invasion, we find the following, (a) In Tacumshane a Church dedicated to St. Munn ruinated, it's bells and ornaments plundered and profaned. Taghmon in Wexford, and Westmeath are named after St. Munn (as is also Ishartmunn). In this Churchyard is an old tombstone which seems to belong to the early part of the 14th Century.
    (b) A Chapel dedicated to St. Catherine at Tacumshane, ruinated. Bells, ornaments profaned. Fr Byrne (I believe the same Church is referred to in both cases :- the old pre-Norman structure was dedicated to St. Fintan and when enlarged by the Normans was re-dedicated to St. Catherine).

Note The Church of St. Munn might refer to Teac Munn (or Isart Munn) near Knockhowlin, Ballymore Parish, as that district belonged to Tacumshane up to 1750.