Scoil: Carne (uimhir rolla 8941)

Carnach, Co. Loch Garman
Máiréad L. de Búrca

1. "Hop Scotch" was played in Carne and is being played still.
    Draw five squares on ground. Each player must have a stone or some other object to leave in square.
    The stone is placed in first square. Player must hop down each square to the fifth or end one, hop back again, take up stone, hop out to outside first square. Place stone in second square, third square etc., till 5th square is reached.
    If player steps on the line or misses a bed or drops his leg, he is out and another player starts. When player has finished hopping into all squares successfully, he stands at top of first square, takes stone and throws it over his shoulders. If stone falls into bed or square, he writes letter D on it. (He gets 3 throws), that means "Done".
    Then he starts to hop from fifth bed down to first, care being taken that the two feet are placed in bed in which letter D is written.
    Continuing on as before, player hops from 5th to 4th, 3rd bed etc., as before, till all beds are done.
    If player steps on a line or forgets tp place two feet on D, he is out -