Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time men by the names of Charlie Doyle and Tom Murphy went to dig for money in Kill Cowan. The field where they dug for the money is called the money field and it is also called the Kill field. It was 12 o'clock when they started digging for the money. When they had dug a certain distance in the earth a hen and chickens appeared to them and began putting all the clay back into the hole again. When the men saw the hen and chickens they ran as fast as they could, and no one ever dug for the money any more. From that day to this the mark of the hole is still there, and there is a woman minding it.
    Alice Hore
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman