Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time when the Friars were leaving the castle of Clonmines they buried gold and other things in case the soldiers would take them, because it was the soldiers who were making them leave the castle. A long time after people made an attempt to dig it up, but failed. There was a hound guarding the gold. Every night a light used to be seen. As soon as the people started to dig the hound came, and they did not try it any more. A man by the name of Watty McGray told some people about it. One night they prepared for it. They got holy water, and other things. This was a long time after the first attempt and the hound had disappeared
    Alice Hore
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman