Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is said to be true. It was told to me by a very old woman of South Wexford who remembers it as well as if it had happened only yesterday, tho it happened as far back as fifty (50) years ago.
    There was a boy. Tommy Warren was his name, living in Luighnagur (near Wellington Bridge) one time and a fine boy he was too. Well, himself and another boy, I forget his name now, used to go to a house called Moran's of Luighnagur every night for a game of cards. They wouldn't be finished playing til eleven o'clock and often maybe around be twelve and they going home.
    Well, sure, this night anyhow Warren and the other boy was there playing away until it was nearly twelve o'clock.
    Well, this other boy came out before Warren, and I suppose he sauntered away towards home, thinking that Warren would overtake him. They always used to come a short cut home, through the fields.
    Well, Warren came out soon after and went on across the fields also, to come out with the other boy.
    Nioclás Beinéid
    Baile Uí Mhitigh, Co. Loch Garman