School: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. There is a leacht or burial Stone in the townland of Balloughton in parish of Bannow. Hence probably the name of Baile leachtan. It is about 10 feet high and has a rude Stone cross roughly cut into it.
    There was ogham writing on it which Professor Mac Alaistair the archaelogist rendered as "Beneath is buried A? the Son of X ?" evidently marking the burial place of a once famous chieftain who existed in Pagan times
    The rude inscription of Cross was probably made by the early Christians who in their Zeal endeavoured to remove all Pagan Symbols