Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then they wet it and after a short time it became hard. Half doors were on nearly all the houses and they are still to be seen. They used potato stalks and bushes for firing instead of coal.
  2. Two men were working at Rosslare. They were coming home one cold day, and they were walking on the railway line. A train came up very quickly and it cut the head off of one of them. The other man put it back on him again, and it was so cold that it got frozen to him. Both of them walked on until they reached a forge. They went over to the fire to light their pipes. The man's head began to thaw and it fell off around the floor.

One day a sailor fell overboard. It happened that there was a whale nearby. The sailor fell into the whale's mouth.
    When the whale swallowed the sailor he found a case of
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead