Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house on the side of Brandon Hill in which a man and his daughter lived. This night the girl's father was away and she was expecting him home every minute. She was sitting at the fire and she heard the grandest music outside the window that she ever heard.
    So she opened the door and looked out but could see nobody. She came in and just as she had sat down at the fire she heard it again. So she got afraid and about ten minutes after a man brought in her father (and he dead). She told a priest and he asked her had the man any children dead and she told him that he had, so the priest said it was the children coming for him. During the nights of the wake the people who were at the wake used to hear horses and cars coming up to the door. But when they would go out they would see nothing. The man's daughter, or relations never heard the noise.
    The daughter lived in this little house for about a month after the father's death and she used to hear a great noise every night, so she had to leave it. The people who came to the house to live in it used
    Elizabeth Fardy
    Droichead Eoin, Co. Loch Garman