Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

in a boat.
    Another Bridge around here is Nelson's Bridge and sometimes known as Willie Keane's Bridge. It was built in the same year as Wellington's Bridge but was built by a man named Nelson and it is said that Willie Keane lived in a house right at the bridge. There are another couple of smaller bridges around here but they are of no importance. There is one dividing Maudlintown from Coolbrook, and another dividing Ballylannan from Clonmines.
  2. There are not many hills in this locality. The "Belton Hill" is the only important hill around. It begins at Mr Mac Cutcheon turn and continues up to about two hundred yard a past Mrs Leigh's gate. Some people say that it got that name because it is so steep but others say that it is not really known how it got its name Ballyowen hill is a hillgoing from Maudlintown to Rosegarland. It begins at the Station Master's house and ends at a field owned by Mr Morris in Ballyowen. It got its name because it is in the townsland of Ballyowen.
    Hanlon's Hill is another fairly big hill. It begins at Nelson's Bridge and ends at Patrick Colfer's house it is known as Hanlon's Hill because