Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an ancient church in a field called the "Chapel Meadow" in Cullenstown. There is a small graveyard with a low ditch all round it.
    None of the church walls remain but a few scattered stones indicate where it once stood. There are a few scattered tombstones mostly stones used to mark graves taken from the original church walls.
    The little church can be approached by a Circular Path known as the Abbot's walk. The ruin is supposed to have been the Prayer House of a Norman named Cullen who built Cullenstown Castle which stands about a field away from it.
    He and his thralls are supposed to be buried there. One of the stone door cases is to be seen in a house in Cullenstown. The graveyard has been used in past years, do a burial place for sailors who were drowned in Wrecks that occurred off the coast nearby. One tombstone contains the following inscription.
    Here is buried the body of Hugh Monroe Robinson A.M. a native of Scotland who in returning from the West Indies in the shift Demarary of Liverpool perished with all the crew on the night
    Marks Searle
    Baile Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman