Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman

Their names in freedom's after writ to Irish hearts are dear
    Come now brave boys form into line as quickly as you may
    Let the audience see how you can dance
    Play up St Patrick's Day

In olden times mumming was a very enjoyable pastime. It was never practiced in other counties except a few villages outside Wexford. Up to the present day we have mummers in this county.
    In this Parish we have two sets of mummers knowns as St Enoch's and St Brendan's.
    They are very good and they have competed in other Parishes and have been very successful. In the Winter it was very popular but coming on towards the Summer it is out of season. It was always very popular around this locality.
    There are twelve men on each set and out of these a captain is chosen, who generally gives the orders
    Long ago there was also a doctor picked representing a man of fame. They were dressed to represent a great man such as Robert Emmett or John Kelly of Killane
    Sometimes they wore white shirts and navy trousers with three white stripes at each side, green sashes
    James Byrne
    An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman