Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Mr Boyd's land of Kiltra which is called the "Church" field as there was a Catholic Church in it in Years Gone - by.
    The Holy Water Font is in Mr Boyd's yard. A local man who happened to be crossing this field one night was unable to find the gate and had to remain there till day light
    In Pierce's field of Newtown adjacent to Boyd's farm there is a Baptismal Font probably from the same church of Kiltra. It is said that they brought in the Font to use as a drinking trough in the farm yard. The first animal to drink out of it was a valuable pup. Next morning the pup was dead and the font had been mysteriously removed back to the ditch of the field from which it had been taken.
    The Font is Still there.
    1. am