Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. NO PARTICULAR. PERIODS. FOR MARRIAGES.
    Unlike similar areas in Munster there is no particular period in this parish for marriages. Outside of Lent and Advent people get married at any time of the year. Matchmaking is rare enough amongst the wealthier members of the parish.
    Superstitions.
    It is generally considered unlucky to get married on certain days and the following rhymes are commonly known
    "Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all"
    Blowing Horns
    An old custom that still prevails is that of knocking the bottoms out of bottles and using them as horns to "blow" the newly married pair. This is not a universal custom and it apparently seems to be a mark of disfavour towards one or other of the married parties. When the bridegroom or the bride and bridegroom have passed the bloom of youth and are into the fifties then they are certain