Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair for this (Carrig on -Bannow Parish) is now held in Wellingtonbridge about three Statute miles from here.
    It is held on the last Friday of every month.
    Fair of Carrig -on Bannow.
    Some twenty five or thirty years ago the venue changed to Wellingtonbridge as it was considered more convenient for the transport of the Stock purchased owing to the opening of the new Railway line from Waterford to Rosslare.
    Established in 1864
    Carrig fair was established in 1864 and was for a considerable period regarded as the best fair in the South of Ireland.
    Buyers attended it from the towns of Waterford, New Ross and Wexford and it has been estimated that they purchased about 800 pigs on the occasion of each fair.
    Cattle and sheep were also sold considerable numbers but few horses were on offer
    People came from Kilmore Clongeen Bridgetown Duncormack and even from the Hook over twenty miles distant to Carrig fair.

Transport of Stock purchased
    The pigs when bought had usually to be drven or carried to Ballyhack and chipped from there by steamer to Waterford
        1. trádáil
    John Breen