Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he left there in his early youth and this old matron was "the sad historian of the pensive plain". In Ballymadder there was not even one left to tell the tale of the vanished homesteads, where the children played and where the big fok made merry at the christenings and the weddings and had their hours of grief when the dear ones left this world for a happier sphere.
    Cattle and sheep browsed over the homesteads of Ballymadder; so, it would have been with the rest of the old Dunbrody homesteads only for the two heroic priests Father Codd and the Rev. Canon Doyle. May their memory be for ever green in the hearts of the people whom they saved from destruction.
    Ballymadder was the chief settlement of those bearing the family name of
    Baile Madair, Co. Loch Garman