Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    means "The King's Guarter.) Whatever time or period the place was graced by the presence of royality we have no means to ascertain. Tradition assigns the old lane that leads from the castle of Dunbrody through Ballyvelig as the scene of the slaugher of a party of monks by the native Irish. From this tradition the old people called this lane "Boreen-a- Bas" or the lane of slaughter.
    This terrible slaughter happened when the monks as was their wont were walking out singing their evening vespers, when they were surprised by the assassins and every soul of them laid weltering in their gore
    Baile Mhéilic, Co. Loch Garman