Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cross, they would bring it in a circle around the spot where the hidden money was foreshown to be by a dream, (any person who dreamt three times in succession of the money been in a certain place was a sure sign that the money would be found.) It might prove fatal to some of the parties engaged in digging for the money, they might not live very long to enjoy the treasure. To counteract this part of the enchantment the life of some animal of small value was sacrificed and the blood let fall on the treasure when it was reached in its place of concealment which was usually in an earthen crock with a flag or smooth stone on top. This was supposed to break all the spells that the treasure was laid under and it could then be taken away with safety. People long ago had
    Baile Bhatail, Co. Loch Garman