Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were all or most part of Catholics and having no convenient place to go to Mass they formed the design of building a chapel for themselves. It is most likely their project was seconded by Parochial aid but the soldiery supplied at the labour and workmanship. It was built in the rudest manner, nevertheless it served the people of Duncannon and district as a place of Catholic worship for a hundred years.
    The strand and bay of Duncannon like Arthurstown or King's Bay formed a terminous for the vallies that drains the water from the main portion of Dunbrody estate.
    Dún Canann, Co. Loch Garman