Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sympathy with the Croppy-boys. They could scarcely do otherwise under the reign of terror that then existed; for the least hint of suspicion from one of these orange bigots would send them to the same fate as the Croppy boy.
    But the County Wexford people whose friends and relatives met their doom in Geneva Barracks, did not balance things in this way, they blamed the people of Passage and County Waterford in general for the murder of their friends and hence forward commenced an era of hate between the people of the two counties, a very strange issue to come from a movement that had for its object the uniting of all Irishmen in a common bond for the common weal of their native land. Such is fate
    1. am