Scoil: Duncannon Convent

Dún Canann, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Caoimhghin

Religious Stories.
    There are a few religious stories told by the old people of this district which is Duncannon in the parish of Ramsgrange in the barony of Shelburne and in the County Wexford. The man who told me said that it was his father who told him about them.
    His name is :- Mr. R. Doyle.
    His address is :-
    Quay Road,
    Duncannon.
    He said that his father told him some stories about the mass. One time one of his brothers had an accident while cycling. A motor - car ran over his legs. He was sent to hospital immediately. There was no chance of him ever coming out of the hospital alive. But his father and mother went to Mass every day while he was
    Kevin O' Donnell
    Mr R. Doyle