Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the '98 rebellion the English soldiers were marching through a place called Ballygow, which is about three miles from Shielbaggan School. They went into the house of a man named Doyle. When Doyle heard the soldiers coming towards the house, he stepped in behind a door, and the English could not find him.
    A baby was sleeping in a cradle in the kitchen. One of the soldiers went over and stuck a spear in through the child, took it on his shoulder and brought it off. When they could not find the father, they had revenge on the child.
    The mother fainted and when she recovered, her reason was gone.
    She went around the district wailing over the cries of her baby.