Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fort of Duncannon. Lieutenant Anthony Trevisco (who was afterwards killed in the attack on Dungulph Castle) in charge of a detachment attacked the town and castle of Ramsgrange, defeated and took prisoner Captain Keating with about twenty of his man and burnt down both town and castle. Lady Ormond and her children were at the same time in Waterford which place was wholly in favour of the confederates. When the news of Captain Keatings capture reached there, Lady Ormond was detained as hostage for the release of Keating and Lord Esmonde (who command in Duncannon) had unwillingly to consent to the exchange with great difficulty getting her ladyship and the children conveyed to the Fort and transhipped to Dublin. (The affair is described in a letter from Lord Esmonde to Lord Ormond.)