Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The earliest record that we can have of this locality is the Charter of Henry de Montmarisco to the Abbot, was in Shropshire signed in the year 1175 and quoted in the Bull of Pope Celestine III for the ratification of the founding of Dunbrody Abbey 1195.
    We find it spelt "Duncannon." the Dún or fort of the son of Canan, or Conan and granted with all its fishing weirs etc, to that Abbey for ever.
    in 1422 King Henry II seized a portion of the Dunbrody lands for non-payment fines, made a grant of Duncannon to John Talbot of Shrewsbury.
    Dissolution of Dunbrody
    1587: Towards the end of this year when the rumours of the Spanish invasion began to gather force, the favourable position occupied by Sir Nicholas White suggested the erection of a Fort in Duncannon. At that time Sir Edward Etchingham was proprietor of Dunbrody and
    Dún Canann, Co. Loch Garman