Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the morning is a sign of a storm and a rainbow in the night is a sign of fine weather. There is an old proverb which says, - "A rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning, a rainbow in the night is a sailor's delight."
    The old man's weather glass is a flower which only opens when the sun is going to shine.
    It is a sign of wet weather to see a new moon on a Saturday for the proverb says "Saturday's moon is a month too soon".
    There is an old proverb which says, - "A shower of hail in May is worth a load of hay." Another proverb is - "Wet and windy May fills the haggard with corn and hay."
    Slugs in the road is a sign of rain. When the river is clear it is a sign of good weather and when the river is dirty it is a sign of bad weather. If the stars shine bright you will have bad weather. If the salt is wet you will have bad weather. If the dog sleeps in the morning you will have bad weather. If you saw a fog in a valley you will have bad weather. When there is to rain the fowl will all, into the house