Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. Oaten meal bread and Barley bread were most commonly eaten long ago.
    The bread was made from the wheat and oats grown locally. In some places grinding stones were used long ago. Milk was used when kneading the bread when making and salt was also used. Sometimes enough bread was made for a week at one time and more times bread was baked every day.
    A cross was cut on top of the cake because there is a cross on the asses back and the mark of the asses foot is to be seen on a grain of wheat.
    1. táirgí
    Nellie O Connor
    Mrs O Connor
    An Chnocaigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Long ago oaten and barley bread was eaten. Flour was ground locally.
    Querns were in use in this district and many of them are to be seen at present. Oatenmeal bread was made by wetting the oatmeal with milk or water. The bread was made on a griddle. It was baked with straw.