Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to have three meals a day but nowadays they have four and five. Usually before bedtime they would have a feed of potatoes and herrings and butter-milk. Oaten Bread was eaten long ago which was made from finely ground oats. The bread was wet with water and a little salt. People used to get up very early and work until nine o'clock. Then they would get a breakfast of yellow-meal stirabout. Before cups became common pannicans and noggins were used. Noggins and iron spoons were used to eat the stirabout. The pannicans were of tin ware with handles in them. Those vessels are sometimes sold by tinkers in this district at the present day.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Forristal