Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my District is Tinnock. It is in the Parish of Horeswood and in the barony of Shelbourne.
    There are thirteen families situated there. There are 79 people in the District.
    Sutton is the most common family name in Tinnock. There are many different Types of houses some of them are thatched but the majority are slated. There were a number of houses up on the hill and they are called the houses on the Hill. There are four people over seventy in the District.
    Mr Kavanagh tells Irish Stories and he sings Irish and English songs.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. They are in ruins now. The land is mostly hilly but there is very rich land there also.
    There is a stream called the mill-stream where a man by the name of Jonny Doran was drowned 18 years ago, when he was coming home from Campile. There is a river called the watering ground. People catch fish there very often.
    Miss Biddy Sutton went to America from Tinnock 40 years ago.
    Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Loch Garman