Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. The people suffered cruel hardships with the hunger during the famine.
    The potato crop failed. The potatoes did not grow very big and after a while they got black.
    At this time the potatoes were the principal food of the people. Works were introduced into the country called the Public Works, which gave work to the people, railways were made, and the, New Line, was made. The people used to eat boiled turnips, and raw yellow meal on them
    There was a house in Knockea, a man lived in it by the name of Seán Móg. There is no trace of the house there now only a large tree where the house was.
  2. The famine took great effect on this district. The district was more highly populated during the famine. A great number of people died with hunger. The people used to cut a field of corn with reaping hooks in one day.
    All the potatoes got black because a great fog
    1. am