Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still visit our district to the regret of many of its inhabitans. The sae famiies visit the district for many years. Some of those folk are very poor while others make a good living by selling articles, and mending tin-ware, which many people buy. Some men travel on foot but others travel in cars. Some have caravans in Winter. Families of Connors and Dorans most frequently visit this district. Some of them sleep out in tents and in houses. Gipsies sometimes come selling mats, and little tables and chairs.
  2. Travelling folk are very often seen around in our district. Tinker's are one of the travelling class, who go around from house to house selling articals or begging alms.
    Another class of people are men who go around from house to house asking for money and food. Some of them are very poor while others make out a good living. Some of them take
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Baby Colfer