School: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. Girls make chains out of daisies by putting a hole in one end of each daisy and put the end of each daisy in the hole and so on until a long chain is made.
    Boys make toy pop-guns with a piece of an elder tree, and take off the skin off it, and get a long stick for a ram-rod and they use this for throwing paper bullets. Boys can make tops called Teetotums with a reel. Put four sides on it and a sharp top on it to spin and put letters on each side and you could play a game with it.
    Girls made yeo-yeos with to large buttons and sew them together, and put a long thread out of it, and then the yeo-yeo is made.
    Kathleen Forristal
    Mrs Forristal
    An Chnocaigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Boys can make rattle boxes from rushes. These are made by plaiting the rushes together in the form of a box, then a stone is put into it to make it rattle.
    Men's faces can be cut from turnips, but