Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A field on our farm is called Breens field. It is called Breens field because a woman by the name of Mary Breen owned this long ago.
    Another field on our farm is called the soldiers corner. Soldiers were buried here long ago when the rebellion of 1798 broke out and this is how it is called the soldiers corner.
    A field on Mr O Shea's farm is called Daniels Haggard. It was called this name because a man named Daniel Hennessy owned this field. He lived in a house which was built on this land.
    A field situated on the farm of O Connor of Killesk is called the park. It got this name because long ago many games were played here and because it was never tilled hence "the name" páirch" meaning a green field.
  2. Miley sceach is the name of a sceach which is growing on Murphy's ditch by the side of the road. It was so called because a man named Miley Roche lived in a house beside this sceach about one hundred years ago.
    Kitty Colfer
    Mr Colfer